Our Members

Executive Committee

Photo of Richard Kistabish

Richard Kistabish

President

Canadian Commission for UNESCO

President of Minwashin, an Anishinaabe cultural and arts development organization

Contact Info

Photo of Sarah Ganble

Sarah Gamble

Vice-President

Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Cofounder of Moose & Muskwa Consulting Inc. and president of the Canadian Geoparks Network

Contact Info

Alternate member representing the Canada Council for the Arts

Michelle Chawla

Member representing the Canada Council for the Arts

Director and Chief Executive Officer, Canada Council for the Arts

Photo of Yves-Gérard wearing a suit and glasses

Yves-Gérard Méhou-Loko

Secretary General, Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Contact Info

Headshot of Stephane Moraille

Stephane Moraille

Alternate member representing the Canada Council for the Arts

Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Lawyer and Artist

Contact Info

Johanna Kruger

Member representing Global Affairs Canada

Director, United Nations Division, Global Affairs Canada

Contact Info

Member representing Canadian Heritage

Flavie Major

Member representing Canadian Heritage

Director of International and Intergovernmental Affairs, and Human Rights

Contact Info

Photo of Chantale LeClerc

Chantale LeClerc

Member representing the Council of Ministers of Education, Canada

Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Executive Director, Council of Ministers of Education, Canada

Contact Info

Dummy

Vacant

Member representing the Government of Quebec

Dummy

Vacant

Member representing youth

Member representing civil society, elected by the Annual General Meeting

Michel Emery

Member representing civil society, elected by the Annual General Meeting

Teacher, Innovator, Instructional Leader - Yukon Government

Contact Info

Jean-Philippe Messier

Jean-Philippe Messier

Member representing civil society, elected by the Annual General Meeting

Founder and director, Manicouagan-Uapishka Biosphere Reserve

Dummy

Vacant

Member representing civil society, elected by the Annual General Meeting

Working Groups

International Decade of Indigenous Languages

  • Katelynne Adams - Deputy Chair, CCUNESCO Youth Advisory Group (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Elder Marilyn Capreol - Shawanga First Nation (Ontario)
  • Dr. Belinda kakiyosēw Daniels - Assistant Professor and Founder, nēhiyawak Language Experience Incorporated (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Skw'akw'as (Sunshine) Dunstan-Moore - CCUNESCO Youth Advisory Group and Indigenous Climate and Policy Advisor, VIDEA (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Leena Evic - President, Pirurvik Centre (Iqaluit, Nunavut)
  • Bernie Francis - Mi’kmaw Linguistics Expert (Sydney, Nova Scotia)
  • Odile Joannette - Director, Creating Knowing and Sharing: The Arts and Cultures of First Nations, Inuit and Métis Peoples, Canada Council for the Arts (Ottawa, Ontario)
  • Tom Johnson - Chairperson, Working Group and Executive Director, Eskasoni Fish and Wildlife Commission (Eskasoni, Nova Scotia)
  • Richard Ejinagosi Kistabish - President, Minwashin and President, CCUNESCO Executive Committee (Abitibiwinni, Quebec)
  • Aluki Kotierk - President, Nunavut Tungavik Incorporated (Iqaluit, Nunavut)
  • Caroline Lemire - Executive Director, Minwashin (Abitibiwinni, Quebec)
  • Dr. Onowa McIvor - Professor and President’s Chair in the Department of Indigenous Education, University of Victoria (Victoria, British Columbia)
  • Yvette Mollen - Associate Professor of Innu Language - Innu-aimun, Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Linguistics and Translation, University of Montreal (Montreal, Quebec)
  • Dr. Imelda Perley - Elder-in-Residence,University of New Brunswick and Co-founder, Wolastoq Language and Culture Center Inc. (Fredericton, New Brunswick)
  • Isabelle Picard - First Nations specialist, ethnologist, lecturer, columnist, analyst, speaker, consultant, trainer and author
  • Heather Souter - Managing Director at Prairies to Woodlands Indigenous Language Revitalization Circle Inc./Wiichihitotaak ILR Inc. and Faculty Member, University of Winnipeg (Manitoba)
  • Dr. Lorna Wanosts'a7 Williams - Lil’watul, Professor Emerita, University of Victoria; Chair First Peoples Cultural Foundation (British Columbia)

International Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development

  • Marie-Elaine Boivin, Senior Science Advisor, Ocean Decade Office, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Gatineau, QC)
  • Lisa (Diz) Glithero, Director, Canadian Ocean Literacy Coalition (Chelsea, QC)
  • Dorothy Hodgins, Research Assistant, University of Victoria School of Environmental Studies (Victoria, BC)
  • David Maggs, Metcalf Foundation (Toronto, ON)
  • Fanny Noisette, Professor in Biological Oceanography, Institut des sciences de la mer, Université de Québec à Rimouski (Rimouski, QC)
  • Ken Paul, Member of the Wolastoqey Nation at Neqotkuk (Tobique First Nation, NB)
  • Arthi Ramachandran - Polar Science Advisor, Arctic Basecamp (Montreal, QC) 
  • Gerald Singh - Assistant Professor & Ocean Nexus Chair of Global Change and Sustainable Development, School of Environmental Studies, University of Victoria (Victoria, BC) 
  • Andrea (Andi) White - A/Director, Office of Partnership and Collaboration, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Gatineau, QC)

Advisory Committees

Memory of the World Committee

  • Alban Berson
  • Cody Groat 
  • Laura A. Millar
  • Ian Milligan
  • Geneviève Morin 
  • Charmaine A. Nelson
  • Claude Roberto
  • Anthea Seles

Coalition of Inclusive Municipalities

  • Caitlin Downie, Manager, Culture & Social Development, Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo, Alberta
  • Jeremiah Ellis, CCUNESCO Youth Advisory Group (Final Term), Graduate student, Writer/Activist, Edmonton, Alberta
  • Jean Francois Kacou, Director General, City of Percé, Quebec
  • Candies Kotchapaw, Founder and Executive Director, DYLOTT (Developing Young Leaders of Tomorrow Today), Toronto, Ontario
  • Sheila James, Diversity and Inclusion Specialist and Strategic Liaison, City of Ottawa, Ontario
  • Thilak Tennekone, Chair, Diversity and Inclusion Sub-Committee, Town of Stratford, Prince Edward Island

Youth Advisory Group

  • Uswah Ahsan
  • Béatrice Allard
  • Arthur Amadi
  • Norbert Banyi
  • Shafaq Batool
  • Natalie Bravo
  • Mamadou Diallo
  • Gurjashan Singh Dhummi
  • Skw'akw'as (Sunshine) Dunstan-Moore
  • Jacey Firth-Hagen
  • Carmelle Freudlyne Amoussou
  • Deanna Galati
  • Kyla Judge
  • Vicky Laprade
  • Betalihem Lemma
  • Taranjeet Singh Manchanda
  • Lauren Salim
  • Aubrianna Snow
  • Aiyanna Twigg
  • Madeline Watson
  • Sher Yao

Biosphere Regions

Coalition of Inclusive Municipalities

  • Amos (Quebec)
  • Aurora (Ontario)
  • Battleford (Saskatchewan)
  • Belleville (Ontario)
  • Blackfalds (Alberta)
  • Blainville (Quebec)
  • Blue Mountains (Ontario)
  • Brooks (Alberta)
  • Brossard (Quebec)
  • Burnaby (British Columbia)
  • Caledon (Ontario)
  • Calgary (Alberta)
  • Canmore (Alberta)
  • Chapais (Quebec)
  • Charlottetown (Prince Edward Island)
  • Chelsea (Quebec)
  • Chester Municipality (Nova Scotia)
  • Chestermere (Alberta)
  • Clarington (Ontario)
  • Cobourg (Ontario)
  • Cochrane (Alberta)
  • County of Kings (Nova Scotia)
  • Devon (Alberta)
  • Dieppe (New Brunswick)
  • District of North Vancouver (British Columbia)
  • Drayton Valley (Alberta)
  • Durham Region (Ontario) 
  • Edmonton (Alberta)
  • Eeyou Istchee James Bay (Quebec)
  • Fort Macleod (Alberta)
  • Fort Saskatchewan (Alberta)
  • Fredericton (New Brunswick)
  • Gatineau (Quebec)
  • Georgina (Ontario)
  • Grand Bank (Newfoundland)
  • Grand Bay-Westfield (New Brunswick)
  • Grande Prairie (Alberta)
  • Guelph (Ontario)
  • Halifax (Nova Scotia)
  • Halton Hills (Ontario)
  • Hamilton (Ontario)
  • Ingersoll (Ontario)
  • Innisfail (Alberta)
  • Kamloops (British Columbia)
  • Kawartha Lakes (Ontario)
  • Kentville (Nova Scotia)
  • Kingston (Ontario)
  • La Tuque (Quebec)
  • Laval (Quebec)
  • Lethbridge (Alberta)
  • Lions Bay (British Columbia)
  • London (Ontario)
  • Longueuil (Quebec)
  • Malartic (Quebec)
  • Markham (Ontario)
  • Medicine Hat (Alberta)
  • Moncton (New Brunswick)
  • Montreal (Quebec)
  • Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
  • New Glasgow (Nova Scotia)
  • Newmarket (Ontario)
  • Niagara Region (12 municipalities) (Ontario)
  • North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
  • North Bay (Ontario)
  • North Okanagan (British Columbia)
  • Oakville (Ontario)
  • Olds (Alberta)
  • Oshawa (Ontario)
  • Ottawa (Ontario)
  • Peel (Ontario)
  • Percé (Quebec)
  • Perth (Ontario)
  • Peterborough (Ontario)
  • Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
  • Prince George (British Columbia)
  • Provost (Alberta)
  • Quebec City (Quebec)
  • Red Deer (Alberta)
  • Repentigny (Quebec)
  • Richmond Hill (Ontario)
  • Russell Township (Ontario)
  • Saguenay (Quebec)
  • Saint John (New Brunswick)
  • Saint-Eustache (Quebec)
  • Saint-Justin (Quebec)
  • Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
  • Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
  • Scugog (Ontario)
  • Sept-Îles (Quebec)
  • Shelburne (Ontario)
  • Sherbrooke (Quebec)
  • St. Albert (Alberta)
  • Stratford (Ontario)
  • Stratford (Prince Edward Island)
  • Strathcona County (Alberta)
  • Strathmore (Alberta)
  • Sudbury (Ontario)
  • Tecumseh (Ontario)
  • Terrebonne (Quebec)
  • Thunder Bay (Ontario)
  • Timmins (Ontario)
  • Toronto (Ontario)
  • Truro (Nova Scotia)
  • Uxbridge (Ontario)
  • Val-d’Or (Quebec)
  • Vancouver (British Columbia)
  • Varennes (Quebec)
  • Vaughan (Ontario)
  • Victoria (British Columbia)
  • Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
  • Whitby (Ontario)
  • Whitehorse (Yukon)
  • Williams Lake (British Columbia)
  • Windsor (Ontario)
  • Winnipeg (Manitoba)
  • Wood Buffalo / Fort McMurray (Alberta)
  • Woodstock (Ontario)

UNESCO Schools Network

COORDINATORS

  • Isabelle LeVert-Chiasson, National Coordinator, Canadian Commission for UNESCO - Ottawa, Ontario
  • Monique Gravel, The Alberta Teachers’ Association - Edmonton, Alberta
  • Nichelle Penney, Teacher, Sa-Hali Secondary School - Kamloops, British Columbia, and Susan Hall, Arts Educator and Consultant - Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Linda Connor, Social Studies Consultant, Instruction, Curriculum & Assessment Branch, Manitoba Education - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Tomalyn Young, Teacher, Forest Hills School - Saint John, New Brunswick
  • April Poole, Teacher, St. Lewis Academy - St Lewis, Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Carter Chiasson, Teacher, Allison Bernard Memorial High School - Eskasoni, Nova Scotia
  • Lorraine Otoide, International Education Officer, Ministry of Education - Toronto, Ontario 

SCHOOLS

ALBERTA

  • BELLEROSE COMPOSITE HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - St. Albert, Alberta
  • CALGARY FRENCH AND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (Member School) - Calgary, Alberta
  • ÉCOLE AIRDRIE MIDDLE SCHOOL (Member School) - Airdrie, Alberta
  • ÉCOLE FRANCOPHONE D’AIRDRIE (Member School) - Airdrie, Alberta
  • ÉCOLE DE LA SOURCE (Candidate School) - Calgary, Alberta
  • ÉCOLE LE RUISSEAU (Candidate School) - Brooks, Alberta
  •  

  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SAINTE MARGUERITE D’YOUVILLE(Member School) - St. Albert, Alberta
  • ESCUELA VISTA GRANDE SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Red Deer, Alberta
  • GLENGARRY SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Edmonton, Alberta
  • GRIFFITHS-SCOTT MIDDLE SCHOOL(Member School) - Millet, Alberta
  • JOSEPH WELSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Red Deer, Alberta
  • KEENOOSHAYO SCHOOL(Member school) - St. Albert, Alberta
  • M E LAZERTE HIGH SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Edmonton, Alberta
  • NITON CENTRAL SCHOOL(Member School) - Niton Junction, Alberta
  • OLDS HIGH SCHOOL(Member School) - Olds, Alberta
  • QUEEN ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOL(Member School) - Edmonton, Alberta
  • ROSEMONT SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Calgary, Alberta
  • SPITZEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL(Candidate School) - High River, Alberta

BRITISH COLUMBIA

  • CANYON LISTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL(Member School) - Canyon, British Columbia
  • HATZIC MIDDLE SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Mission, British Columbia
  • HAZELTON SECONDARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Hazelton, British Columbia
  • SA-HALI SECONDARY SCHOOL(Member School) - Kamloops, British Columbia
  • TRAFALGAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Vancouver, British Columbia

MANITOBA

  • ACADIA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • AL-HIJRA ISLAMIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • BAIRDMORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • BEAUSEJOUR EARLY YEARS SCHOOL (Member School) - Beausejour, Manitoba
  • BROCK CORYDON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • CHURCHILL HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • COLLÈGE GARDEN CITY COLLEGIATE (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • COLLÈGE JEANNE SAUVÉ (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • COLLÈGE PIERRE-ELLIOT-TRUDEAU (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ÉCOLE COMMUNAUTAIRE RÉAL BÉRARD (Candidate School) - Saint-Pierre-Jolys, Manitoba
  • ÉCOLE DUGALD SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba 
  • ÉCOLE LAURA SECORD SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ÉCOLE POINTES-DES-CHÊNES (Member School) - Ste-Anne, Manitoba
  • ÉCOLE TUXEDO PARK (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ELM CREEK SCHOOL (Member School) - Elm Creek, Manitoba
  • GENERAL BYNG (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • JOHN PRITCHARD SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • LINDEN MEADOWS (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • NIJI MAHKWA (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ONANOLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Onanole, Manitoba
  • RIVER EAST COLLEGIATE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ST. EMILE CATHOLIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ST. JAMES COLLEGIATE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • STEVENSON-BRITANNIA ADULT LEARNING CENTRE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • VINCENT MASSEY COLLEGIATE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • WEST ST-PAUL SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

NEW BRUNSWICK

  • DORCHESTER CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL (Member School) - Dorchester, New Brunswick
  • FOREST HILLS SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Saint John, New Brunswick
  • HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL(Member School) - Hampton, New Brunswick
  • LAKEFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Hampton, New Brunswick
  • LOCH LOMOND SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Saint John, New Brunswick
  • ROTHESAY PARK SCHOOL (Member School) - Rothesay, New Brunswick
  • SAINT-JOHN HIGH SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Saint John, New Brunswick
  • ST. MALACHY'S MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL( Candidate School) - Saint John, New Brunswick
  • ST. STEPHEN'S MIDDLE SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Saint Stephen, New Brunswick

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR

  • ST. LEWIS ACADEMY (Candidate School) - St. Lewis, Newfoundland and Labrador

NOVA SCOTIA

  • ALLISON BERNARD MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Eskasoni, Nova Scotia
  • LOCKEPORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Lockeport, Nova Scotia
  • LOCKEPORT REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Lockeport, Nova Scotia
  • NORTHEAST KINGS EDUCATION CENTER (Candidate School) - Canning, Nova Scotia

ONTARIO

  • BRUCE PENINSULA DISTRICT SCHOOL(Member School) - Lion’s Head, Ontario
  • CAPE CROKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL(Candidate School) - Wiarton, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE CATHOLIQUE D'ENSEIGNEMENT PERSONNALISÉ ÉDOUARD-BOND(Member School) Ottawa, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE ET SECONDAIRE PUBLIQUE, L'ACADÉMIE DE LA SEIGNEURIE(Member School) - Casselman, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE GABRIELLE-ROY(Candidate School) - Toronto, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE LA MOSAÏQUE (Member School) - Toronto, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE DES SENTIERS(Candidate School) - Orleans, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE ÉLÉMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE MADELEINE-DE-ROYBON (Member School) Kingston, Ontario
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE PUBLIQUE MILLE-ÎLES(Member School) - Kingston, Ontario
  • FULFORD ACADEMY(Member School) - Brockville, Ontario
  • HAVERGAL COLLEGE(Member School) - North York, Ontario
  • KAPAPAMAHCHAKWEW - WANDERING SPIRIT SCHOOL (Member School) - Toronto, Ontario
  • LEASIDE HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - East York, Ontario
  • PICKERING COLLEGE (Member School) - Newmarket, Ontario
  • ST. EDMUND’S PUBLIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Tobermory, Ontario
  • STEPHEN LEWIS SECONDARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Mississauga, Ontario
  • THE GILES SCHOOL (Candidate School) - North York, Ontario

QUEBEC

  • ACADÉMIE DES SACRÉS-CŒURS (Member School) - Saint-Bruno-De-Montarville, Québec
  • ACADÉMIE LAFONTAINE (Member School) - Saint-Jérôme, Québec
  • CENTRE PAULINE-JULIEN (Candidate School) - Montréal, Québec
  • COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS (Member School) - Pierrefonds, Québec
  • COLLÈGE BOURGET (Member School) - Rigaud, Québec
  • COLLÈGE DE SAINTE-ANNE-DE-LA-POCATIÈRE (Candidate School) - La Pocatière, Québec
  • COLLÈGE DUROCHER-SAINT-LAMBERT (Member School) - Saint-Lambert, Québec
  • COLLÈGE MARIE-DE-L'INCARNATION (Member School) - Trois-Rivières, Québec
  • COLLÈGE REGINA ASSUMPTA (Member School) - Montréal, Québec
  • COLLÈGE SAINT-PAUL (Member School) - Varennes, Québec
  • COLLÈGE SAINT-SACREMENT (Member School) - Terrebonne, Québec
  • COLLÈGE SAINTE-ANNE DE LACHINE (Member School) - Lachine, Québec
  • ÉCOLE DE LA MORELLE (Member School) - Saint-Ubalde, Québec
  • ÉCOLE DES AMIS-DU-MONDE (Member School) - Côte-Saint-Luc, Québec
  • ÉCOLE ÉMILE-NELLIGAN (Member School) - Kirkland, Québec
  • ÉCOLE JACQUES-DE CHAMBLY (Candidate School) - Chambly, Québec
  • ÉCOLE LA POUDRIÈRE (Member School) - Drummondville, Québec
  • ÉCOLE LE SALÉSIEN (Member school) - Sherbrooke, Québec
  • ÉCOLE MARIE-CLARAC (Candidate School) - Montréal-Nord, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE CAVELIER-DE LASALLE (Member School) - LaSalle, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DANIEL-JOHNSON (Member School) - Montréal, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE MONSEIGNEUR-RICHARD (Candidate School) - Verdun, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DES GRANDES-MARÉES (Member School) - La Baie, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE LE PRÉLUDE (Member School) - Mascouche, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE PAUL-GÉRIN-LA-JOIE-D'OUTREMONT (Candidate School) - Outremont, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SAINT-LUC (Member School) - Montréal, Québec
  • ÉCOLE SPÉCIALISÉE DES REMPARTS (Member School) - Longueuil, Québec
  • POLYVALENTE DEUX-MONTAGNES (Candidate School) - Deux-Montagnes, Québec

SASKATCHEWAN

  • BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
  • ÉCOLE CANADIENNE FRANÇAISE (Candidate School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
  • GREYSTONE HEIGHTS SCHOOL (Member School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
  • HAFFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL (Member School) - Hafford, Saskatchewan
  • HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
  • RANCH EHRLO SOCIETY - Children and Youth Treatment Centre (Member School) - Pilot Butte, Saskatchewan
  • ST. JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

YUKON

  • F.H. COLLINS SECONDARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Whitehorse, Yukon
  • GHÙCH TLÂ COMMUNITY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Carcross, Yukon

UNESCO Chairs in Canada

ALBERTA

BRITISH COLUMBIA

NEW BRUNSWICK
  • UNESCO Chair in Anticipatory Systems for Innovation and Venture Creation, University of New Brunswick

ONTARIO

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

QUEBEC

SASKATCHEWAN

World Heritage Sites

The UNESCO Creative Cities Network

The UNESCO Global Geoparks Network

The UNEVOC Network

Honorary Members

  • Michel Agnaïeff
  • Guy Bourgeault
  • Ian Christie Clark
  • Marshall Conley
  • Jacques Demers
  • Francine Fournier
  • Paul Gérin-Lajoie
  • Sébastien Goupil
  • Louis Hamel
  • Viviane Launay
  • Gilbert Laurin
  • Albert Millaire
  • Louis Patenaude
  • Kim Phuc
  • Douglas Roche
  • Michèle Stanton-Jean
  • Swee-Hin Toh
  • David A. Walden
  • Max Wyman