Our Members

Executive Committee

Christina Cameron

President,
Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Danika Billie Littlechild

Vice-President,
Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Sébastien Goupil

Secretary-General,
Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Simon Brault

Director and Chief Executive Officer,
Canada Council for the Arts (permanent member)

Rebecca Netley

Director, United Nations Division,
Global Affairs Canada (permanent member)

David Fuss

Director of International and Intergovernmental Affairs, and Human Rights,
Canadian Heritage (permanent member)

Chantal C. Beaulieu

Executive Director,
Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (permanent member)

Christina Vigna

Executive Director, Francophone and Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of International Relations and Francophonie,
Government of Quebec (permanent member)

Marie-Josée Fortin

President, Sectoral Commission, Education,
(appointed member)

Jean-Marc Blais

President, Sectoral Commission, Culture, Communication and Information,
(appointed member)

Liette Vasseur

President, Sectoral Commission, Human, Social and Natural Sciences,
(appointed member)

Jennifer Dorner

Director, FOFA Gallery at Concordia University,
(Member appointed by the Canada Council for the Arts)

Nadia Duguay

Co-founder and Director-General, Exeko,
(Member elected by the Annual General Meeting)

Jack Lohman

Chief Executive Officer, Royal BC Museum,
(Member elected by the Annual General Meeting)

Lenore Swystun

Founder and Director, Prairie Wild Consulting Co.,
(Member elected by the Annual General Meeting)

Nominations and Membership Committee

  • Jack Lohman
  • Lara Émond
  • Joy Hurst

Sectoral Commissions

EDUCATION

  • Marco Bacon
  • Daniel Baril
  • Mark Evans
  • Gerald Farthing
  • Linyuan Guo-Brennan
  • André-Yanne Parent
  • Lynette Shultz
  • Ralf St. Clair
  • Scott Walter
  • Marie-Josée Fortin, President

NATURAL, SOCIAL AND HUMAN SCIENCES

  • Dick Bourgeois-Doyle
  • Tullio Caputo
  • Shaylin Drukis
  • Adam Fenech
  • Sophia Huyer
  • Yann Joly
  • Robert Siron
  • Yvonne Vizina
  • Ingrid Waldron
  • Liette Vasseur, President

CULTURE, COMMUNICATION & INFORMATION

  • Camille Callison
  • Brenda Gunn
  • Sharon Jeannotte
  • Michael Karanicolas
  • Ashok Mathur
  • Gervais Mbarga
  • Marie-Josée Parent
  • Paul Whitney
  • Carolyn Wilson
  • Ronald E. Ignace
  • Jean-Marc Blais, President

Advisory Committees

Memory of the World Committee

  • Guy Berthiaume 
  • Camille Callison
  • Derek James Cooke
  • Chantal Fortier
  • Yves Frenette
  • Lorraine O’Donnell
  • Geneviève Pichet

Canadian Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Committee

  • Debbie Pella-Keen
  • Larry McDermott
  • Rebecca Hurwitz
  • Maureen Reed
  • Sébastien Goupil

Youth Advisory Group

  • Shelby Angalik
  • Mohammad Hossein Asadi Lari
  • Charles-Antoine Barbeau Meunier
  • Derrek Bentley
  • Chase Blodgett
  • Jacq Brasseur
  • Jeffrey Cherubin
  • Xing Chiu
  • Claire Christie
  • Erinn Drage
  • Shailyn Drukis
  • Yves Dushimimana
  • Bushra Ebadi
  • Janica Echavez
  • Heather Elliot
  • Jeremiah Ellis
  • Lara Émond
  • Jillian Gedeon
  • Laura Husak
  • David Lawless
  • Geneviève Lemieux
  • Victoria Lesau
  • Simon Massé
  • Sebastian Matthias Irvine
  • Samantha McBeth
  • Caroline Merner
  • Faye Missar
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Claire Paetkau
  • Elise Pullar
  • Haven Rees
  • Catrina Russell
  • Tanya Snowshoe
  • Olivia Villebrun
  • Yvette Yakibonge
  • Joannes Paulus Yimbesalu
  • Aniqah Zowmi

Canadian Coalition of Municipalities Against Racism and Discrimination

  • Meghan Brooks, City of Ottawa (ON) (Chair)
  • Maria Morrison, City of Winnipeg (MB) (Vice-Chair)
  • Jocelyn Curteanu, City of Whitehorse (YK)
  • Harold Usher, City of London (ON)
  • Caitlin Downie, Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo (AB)
  • Cristian Penca, City of Gatineau (QC)
  • Thilak Tennekone, Town of Stratford (PEI)
  • Darren Reedy, Alberta Urban Municipalities Association (AB)
  • Tymmarah Sheculski, City of Red Deer (AB)
  • Anne Nickerson, City of Vancouver (BC)
  • Roy Pogorzelski, Board of Directors, Canadian Race Relations Foundation (observer)

Biosphere Reserves Network

Canadian Coalition of Municipalities Against Racism and Discrimination (CCMARD)

  • Aurora (Ontario)
  • Belleville (Ontario)
  • Brooks (Alberta)
  • Brossard (Quebec)
  • Burnaby (British Columbia)
  • Caledon (Ontario)
  • Calgary (Alberta)
  • Chapais (Quebec)
  • Cochrane (Alberta)
  • County of Kings (Nova Scotia)
  • Devon (Alberta)
  • Dieppe (New Brunswick)
  • Drayton Valley (Alberta)
  • Edmonton (Alberta)
  • Eeyou Istchee James Bay (Quebec)
  • Fort Macleod (Alberta)
  • Gatineau (Quebec)
  • Georgina (Ontario)
  • Grand Bank (Newfoundland)
  • Grande Prairie (Alberta)
  • Halifax (Nova Scotia)
  • Hamilton (Ontario)
  • Innisfail (Alberta)
  • Kentville (Nova Scotia)
  • Kingston (Ontario)
  • Lethbridge (Alberta)
  • Lions Bay (British Columbia)
  • London (Ontario)
  • Longueuil (Quebec)
  • Malartic (Quebec)
  • Markham (Ontario)
  • Medicine Hat (Alberta)
  • maMoncton (New Brunswick)
  • Montreal (Quebec)
  • Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
  • New Glasgow (Nova Scotia)
  • Newmarket (Ontario)
  • Oakville (Ontario)
  • Oshawa (Ontario)
  • Ottawa (Ontario)
  • Peel (Ontario)
  • Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
  • Prince George (British Columbia)
  • Provost (Alberta)
  • Quebec City (Quebec)
  • Red Deer (Alberta)
  • Richmond Hill (Ontario)
  • Saguenay (Quebec)
  • Saint John (New Brunswick)
  • Saint-Justin (Quebec)
  • Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
  • Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
  • Sherbrooke (Quebec)
  • St. Albert (Alberta)
  • Stratford (Prince Edward Island)
  • Strathcona County (Alberta)
  • Sudbury (Ontario)
  • Tecumseh (Ontario)
  • Terrebonne (Quebec)
  • Thunder Bay (Ontario)
  • Toronto (Ontario)
  • Truro (Nova Scotia)
  • Val-d’Or (Quebec)
  • Vancouver (British Columbia)
  • Varennes (Quebec)
  • Vaughan (Ontario)
  • Victoria (British Columbia)
  • Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
  • Whitehorse (Yukon)
  • Williams Lake (British Columbia)
  • Windsor (Ontario)
  • Winnipeg (Manitoba)
  • Wood Buffalo / Fort McMurray (Alberta)

Associated Schools Network

COORDINATORS

  • Isabelle LeVert-Chiasson, National Coordinator, Canadian Commission for UNESCO - Ottawa, Ontario

  • Robert Mazzotta, The Alberta Teachers’ Association - Edmonton Alberta

  • Mark Perry, Diversity and Respect Lead, Anglophone School District South, New Brunswick Department of Education and Early Childhood

  • Linda Connor, Social Studies Consultant, Instruction, Curriculum & Assessment Branch, Manitoba Education - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • Lorraine Otoide, International Education Officer, Ministry of Education - Toronto, Ontario

  • Barbara Ryeburn, Assistant Director of Social Justice, BC Teachers' Federation

SCHOOLS

ALBERTA

  • ALEXANDER FERGUSON SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Calgary, Alberta

  • CALGARY FRENCH AND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (Member School) - Calgary, Alberta

  • ÉCOLE AIRDRIE MIDDLE SCHOOL (Member School) - Airdrie, Alberta

  • ÉCOLE FRANCOPHONE D’AIRDRIE (Member School) - Airdrie, Alberta

  • ÉCOLE LA SOURCE (Candidate School) - Calgary, Alberta

  • ÉCOLE LE RUISSEAU(Candidate School) - Brooks, Alberta

  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SAINTE MARGUERITE D’YOUVILLE (Candidate School) - St. Albert, Alberta

  • ESCUELA PINES SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Red Deer, Alberta

  • GLENDALE SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Red Deer, Alberta

  • GRIFFITHS-SCOTT MIDDLE SCHOOL (Member School) - Millet, Alberta

  • HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Fort McMurray, Alberta

  • KEENOOSHAYO SCHOOL (Candidate school) - St. Albert, Alberta

  • M E LAZERTE HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Edmonton, Alberta

  • NITON CENTRAL SCHOOL (Member School) - Niton Junction, Alberta

  • OLDS HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Olds, Alberta

  • QUEEN ELIZABETH HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Edmonton, Alberta

BRITISH COLUMBIA

  • CANYON LISTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Canyon, British Columbia

  • SA-HALI SECONDARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Kamloops, British Columbia

  • TRAFALGAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Vancouver, BC

MANITOBA

  • AL-HIJRA ISLAMIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • BAIRDMORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • BEAUSEJOUR EARLY YEARS SCHOOL (Member School) - Beausejour, Manitoba

  • BROCK CORYDON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • CHURCHILL HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • COLLÈGE JEANNE SAUVÉ (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • COLLÈGE PIERRE-ELLIOT-TRUDEAU (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ÉCOLE COMMUNAUTAIRE RÉAL BÉRARD (Candidate School) - Saint-Pierre-Jolys, Manitoba

  • ÉCOLE GOLDEN GATE MIDDLE SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ÉCOLE LAURA SECORD SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ÉCOLE POINTES-DES-CHÊNES (Candidate School) - Ste-Anne, Manitoba

  • ÉCOLE TUXEDO PARK (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ELM CREEK SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Elm Creek, Manitoba

  • JOHN PRITCHARD SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • LINDEN MEADOWS (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • NIJI MAHKWA (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ONANOLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Onanole, Manitoba

  • RIVER EAST COLLEGIATE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ROSSBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Rossburn, Manitoba

  • ST. EMILE CATHOLIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ST. JAMES COLLEGIATE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • STEVENSON-BRITANNIA ADULT LEARNING CENTRE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • THE COLLEGIATE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF WINNIPEG (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • UNIVERSITY OF WINNIPEG, FACULTY OF EDUCATION (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • VINCENT MASSEY COLLEGIATE (Member School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

  • WEST ST-PAUL SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Winnipeg, Manitoba

NEW BRUNSWICK

  • ÉCOLE BLANCHE-BOURGEOIS (Candidate School) - Cocagne, New Brunswick

  • ÉCOLE CHAMPLAIN (Candidate School) - Moncton, New Brunswick

  • ÉCOLE CLÉMENT-CORMIER (Candidate School) - Bouctouche, New Brunswick

  • ÉCOLE GRANDE-RIVIÈRE (Candidate School) - Saint-Léonard, New Brunswick

NOVA SCOTIA

  • LOCKEPORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Member School) - Lockeport, New Brunswick

  • LOCKEPORT REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Lockeport, New Brunswick

ONTARIO

  • BRUCE PENINSULA DISTRICT SCHOOL (Member School) - Lion’s Head, Ontario

  • CAPE CROKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Wiarton, Ontario

  • ÉCOLE DES ADULTES LE CARREFOUR (Candidate School) - Ottawa, Ontario

  • PICKERING COLLEGE (Candidate School) - Newmarket, Ontario

  • ST. EDMUND’S PUBLIC SCHOOL (Member School) - Tobermory, Ontario

  • STEPHEN LEWIS SECONDARY SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Mississauga, Ontario

QUEBEC

  • ACADÉMIE DES SACRÉS-CŒURS (Member School) - Saint-Bruno-De-Montarville, Québec

  • ACADÉMIE LAFONTAINE (Candidate School) - Saint-Jérôme, Québec

  • COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS (Member School) - Pierrefonds, Québec

  • COLLÈGE BOURGET (Member School) - Rigaud, Québec

  • COLLÈGE DUROCHER-SAINT-LAMBERT (Member School) - Saint-Lambert, Québec

  • COLLÈGE MARIE-DE-L'INCARNATION (Candidate School) - Trois-Rivières, Québec

  • COLLÈGE REGINA ASSUMPTA (Member School) - Montréal, Québec

  • COLLÈGE SAINT-PAUL (Member School) - Varennes, Québec

  • COLLÈGE SAINT-SACREMENT (Member School) - Terrebonne, Québec

  • COLLÈGE SAINTE-ANNE DE LACHINE (Member School) - Lachine, Québec

  • ÉCOLE ALTERNATIVE ATELIER (Member School) - Montréal, Québec

  • ÉCOLE CAVELIER-DE-LASALLE (Member School) - LaSalle, Québec

  • ÉCOLE DE LA MORELLE (Member School) - Saint-Ubalde, Québec

  • ÉCOLE DES AMIS-DU-MONDE (Member School) - Côte-Saint-Luc, Québec

  • ÉCOLE ÉMILE-NELLIGAN (Member School) - Kirkland, Québec

  • ÉCOLE LA POUDRIÈRE (Member School) - Drummondville, Québec

  • ÉCOLE LE SALÉSIEN (Candidate school) - Sherbrooke, Québec

  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DANIEL-JOHNSON (Member School) - Montréal, Québec

  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DES GRANDES-MARÉES (Member School) - La Baie, Québec

  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE LE PRÉLUDE  (Member School) - Mascouche, Québec

  • ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SAINT-LUC (Member School) - Montréal, Québec

  • ÉCOLE SPÉCIALISÉE DES REMPARTS (Member School) - Longueuil, Québec

  • ÉCOLE STE-GERMAINE-COUSIN (Member School) - Montréal, Québec

SASKATCHEWAN

  • BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL (Member School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

  • HAFFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL (Member School) - Hafford, Saskatchewan

  • HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

  • RANCH EHRLO SOCIETY - Children and Youth Treatment Centre (Member School) - Pilot Butte, Saskatchewan

  • ST. EDWARD SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

  • ST JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL (Candidate School) - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

UNESCO Chairs in Canada

World Heritage Sites Network

The UNESCO Creative Cities Network

The UNESCO Global Geoparks Network

The UNEVOC Network

Honorary Members

  • Michel Agnaïeff
  • Guy Bourgeault
  • Ian Christie Clark
  • Marshall Conley
  • Jacques Demers
  • Francine Fournier
  • Paul Gérin-Lajoie
  • Louis Hamel
  • Viviane Launay
  • Gilbert Laurin
  • Albert Millaire
  • Louis Patenaude
  • Kim Phuc
  • Douglas Roche
  • Michèle Stanton-Jean
  • Swee-Hin Toh
  • David A. Walden
  • Max Wyman